NOTICE OF PRIVACY

 
In order to comply with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (LFPDPPP), Bimsa Reports, SA, makes you aware of this privacy notice, which applies to the Personal Data collected with prior consent. of its Owner, and through which you are informed of the treatment that this company in its capacity as Responsible will carry out with the Personal Data that is provided to us.

Bimsa Reports, S.A. de CV, with address at Melchor Ocampo number 193, (Torre Privanza), 15th floor, Colonia Verónica Anzures, Postal Code 11300, Delegación Miguel Hidalgo, México, DF, with telephone number 01 800 00 24672, and on the website www.bimsareports .com, is responsible for collecting your personal data, the use that is given to them and their protection, through the implementation of technical, administrative and physical security measures that allow protecting your personal data against any damage , loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment by you as the Owner, since we are aware of the importance of protecting your privacy from third parties and your right to informational self-determination.

This Privacy Notice contains the following terms and conditions:
 

I.- Terms.

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, the following terms will have the following meanings, with the understanding that those that are not defined therein will have the meaning attributed to them in the LFPDPPP: “Personal Data”: Any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person “ARCO Rights”: These are the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition that each Holder has, in relation to their Personal Data collected by the Responsible and / or their Managers, in accordance with the provisions of the LFPDPPP, and subject to the exceptions established therein, and which are described below:

a. Right of Access: It is the right that the Holder has to know about the Personal Data related to his person that are in the possession of the Responsible or those in charge of it, to the treatment that is given to them.

b. Right to Rectification: Each Holder has the right to have their Personal Data rectified when they are inaccurate or incomplete.
c. Right of Cancellation: It is the right that each Holder has to request at any time that their Personal Data be deleted. Cancellation will take place once the blocking period has elapsed.

The blocking implies the identification and conservation of the Personal Data, once the purpose for which they were collected is fulfilled, in order to determine the possible responsibilities in relation to their treatment, until the legal or contractual limitation period of these.

During this period, your Personal Data will not be processed and once this has elapsed, it will be canceled in the corresponding database or file. Once the corresponding data has been canceled, the Responsible Party will give the Holder the corresponding notice.

d. Right of Opposition: The Holder has the right to request, provided that he has a legitimate cause, that the Responsible stop processing his Personal Data.

“Responsible”: It is the natural or legal person who decides on the treatment of the Holder’s Personal Data, in this case Bimsa Reports, S.A. de C.V. “Responsible”: It is the natural or legal person that alone or jointly with others treats Personal Data on behalf of the Responsible.

“Owner”: It is the natural person to whom the Personal Data correspond.

 

II.- Consent of the Holder
The Holder states that this Privacy Notice has been made known to him by the Responsible, for which he grants his consent regarding the processing of his Personal Data for the purposes of the LFPDPPP, and other applicable laws.

In the event that the Personal Data collected includes sensitive or financial Personal Data, by signing the corresponding format, be it printed, or using electronic means and their corresponding processes for the formation of consent, by way of example, by way of example but not limitation By providing Personal Data through responses in telephone interviews, acts will be carried out that constitute the express consent of the owner in terms of the second paragraph of article 8 of the LFPDPPP and other applicable laws.

In the event that the Holder does not oppose the terms of this Privacy Notice within the following 20 days in which it was made available, its content will be considered agreed and consented, in terms of the third paragraph of article 8 of the LFPDPPP. The Holder’s consent may be revoked at any time by the latter without retroactive effects being attributed to it, under the terms and in accordance with the procedures established below for this in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Notwithstanding any provision of this Privacy Notice, the Owner acknowledges that their consent will not be required for the processing of Personal Data by the Responsible or third parties in any of the cases indicated in article 10 of the LFPDPPP.

 

III.- Purpose of Personal Data
Bimsa Reports, S.A. de C.V., we require to obtain and process the following Personal Data of the Holder: Name, address, work or tax, email address, personal or work, telephone number, home or work, cell phone number; amount of the investment in question in the specific project under study in the construction industry sector, as well as others of a similar nature.

The collection of Personal Data may be carried out when the Holder visits affluence centers and is contacted by our interviewers or pollsters, when the Responsible or their Managers communicate by telephone with the Holder, or through the use of our website, for the voluntary supply of information through the electronic mail link located on the site corresponding to the Responsible.

Within the documentation that can be collected by Bimsa Reports, S.A. de C.V. For the verification of the identity of the Holder of the Personal Data, there is the voter’s credential; the passport, professional card, or the identity card of the national military service released.

In the case of applicants to employees or employees, the birth certificate could also be requested; proof of studies; the certificate of the Federal Registry of Causers; proof of the Unique Population Registry Code (CURP); Social Security number; Proof of address – water rights payment slip, or electricity supply service payment slip, or telephone receipt; information on the state of health, as well as the psychometric studies carried out by Bimsa Reports, S.A. de C.V.

The Controller may also collect Personal Data from publicly accessible sources and from other sources available in the market to which the Holder may have given his consent to share his personal information or that has provided anonymous demographic information associated with a specific geographical area.

The Personal Data of the Holder is collected and processed by the Responsible or those in charge of it in order to allow the Holder to carry out the following activities with the Responsible:

a. Provide specialized information on the construction industry, on the analysis of contracted works and new projects (Construleads), and on construction costs (Activecost).
b. Request invoice or digital tax receipt;
c. Request a quote, or information on services;
d. Use the different services of their corresponding websites, including downloading content and formats;
and. Participate in chats and / or online discussion forums about products and / services, or debates on topics related to the construction industry;
F. Share your comments or suggestions about products and services;
g. Process payments, and
h. Any other activity of a nature analogous to those described in the aforementioned subsections.

Likewise, the Responsible Party, directly or through the Person in Charge of him, may use his Personal Data for the following purposes:

a. Conduct surveys or apply questionnaires to carry out research for market studies in the construction industry nationwide;

b. Conduct studies on the demographic data, interests and behavior of its customers, consumers, suppliers, and
those third parties with whom you deal;

c. Carry out market studies in order to offer personalized products and services, more appropriate to the needs of its clients, consumers, suppliers and other third parties with whom it deals;

d. Formalize the transactional process with its clients, consumers, suppliers and other third parties with whom it deals;

In the case of applicants for employees and employees of Bimsa Reports, S.A. de C.V., the following activities will be carried out:

a. Carry out the recruitment and selection process of personnel;
b. Carry out the hiring process by itself, or through third parties;

The Responsible, requires sharing your Personal Data with service providers of administration and database management; automated processing of Personal Data and its storage; authentication and validation of emails; recruitment; audit services, and other services of a nature analogous to those described. Said Personal Data will be used for the purposes determined in this privacy notice.

 

IV.- Data Transfers
In addition, the Owner expresses his consent for the Responsible or any Person in Charge to carry out transfers of Personal Data to national or foreign third parties, with the understanding that the treatment that said third parties give to the Owner’s Personal Data must comply with the provisions of this Notice Of privacy.

If you do not express your opposition for your Personal Data to be transferred, it will be understood that you have given your consent to do so. We undertake not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except for the exceptions provided in article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, as well as to carry out this transfer in the terms established by that law. .

The Responsible party informs the Owner that in order to be able to deliver products, services and solutions to their clients, consumers, employees, suppliers and other users of their services, the Responsible and / or their Managers have entered into or will enter into various commercial agreements with suppliers. of products and services, both in national territory and abroad, to provide, among other services: email; database administration and management; automated processing of Personal Data and its processing; payroll administration; recruitment; audit services and others of a similar nature.

The authorization of the Holder empowers the Responsible and / or their Managers to transmit Personal Data of the Holder to said providers, with the understanding that said providers are obliged, by virtue of the corresponding contract, to maintain the confidentiality of the Personal Data provided by the Responsible. and / or their Managers and to observe this Privacy Notice. Bimsa Reports, S.A. de CV, in their capacity as Responsible and / or their Managers may transfer the Personal Data collected from the Holder to any other company of the same business group to which the Responsible belongs, either the holding company, subsidiaries or affiliates and / or that operate with the same internal processes and policies, whether they are in national territory or abroad for their treatment with the same purposes described in this Privacy Notice. You may also transfer your Personal Data to other third parties that support you to comply with the contracts or legal relationships you have with the Owner.

Your personal information may be transferred and processed in a country other than where it was provided. If we do, we transfer the information in accordance with applicable personal information data protection laws. We take steps to protect personal information regardless of the country where it is stored or transferred. We have timely procedures and controls to ensure this protection.

The Holder acknowledges and accepts that the Responsible Party does not require authorization or confirmation from said Holder to carry out national or international transfers of Personal Data in the cases provided for in article 37 of the LFPDPPP or in any other case of exception provided by the same or the other applicable legislation.

 

V.- Conservation and security of Personal Data

The Responsible and / or their Managers will keep the Owner’s Personal Data for as long as necessary to process their requests for information, products and / or services, as well as to maintain accounting, financial and audit records in terms of the LFPDPPP and of the commercial, fiscal and administrative legislation in force.

The Personal Data of the Holder collected by the Responsible and / or their Managers will be protected by adequate administrative, technical and physical security measures against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment, in accordance with the provisions in the LFPDPPP and the administrative regulation derived from it. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Bimsa Reports S.A. de C.V. does not guarantee that unauthorized third parties cannot have access to the physical or logical systems of the Holders or the Responsible Party or to the electronic documents and files stored in their systems. Consequently, Bimsa Reports, S.A. de C.V. It will not be in any way responsible for any damages that may arise from said unauthorized access.

 

VI.- Department of Personal Data / Privacy Office

For any communication about our Privacy Notice, it is necessary that you send your request electronically addressed to the Executive Directorate of Operations, being the Director Sergio L. Ramírez Padrón, who serves as our privacy office, in charge of, to the address email datospersonales@bimsareports.com and / or the electronic link located especially for the protection of personal data at www.bimsareports.com, or submit your request in writing to the offices of Bimsa Reports, SA de CV, located in Melchor Ocampo number 193, (Torre Privanza), 15th floor, Colonia Verónica Anzures, Postal Code 11300 Miguel Hidalgo Delegation, México, DF, with telephone number 01 800 00 24672, from 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. 00 hours, Monday of each week.

 

VII.- Procedure to exercise ARCO Rights
You as the Owner, or through your representative, have the right to access your personal data that you have authorized us to process, as well as to know the information regarding the conditions of their treatment; as well as to rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete; cancel them when you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, are being used for non-consensual purposes, or, oppose their treatment for specific purposes.

Bimsa Reports, S.A. de CV, has implemented as a mechanism for the exercise of said rights, the presentation of a request for information in our offices at the address indicated in this privacy notice, addressed to our Privacy office, or, at the electronic addresses or physical indicated in advance. The exercise of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, may be carried out as of January 6, 2012, in accordance with the Law on the matter.

To attend to your request, it must contain the following information:

1. The name of the owner, address and / or email address to communicate the response to your request;

2. The documents that prove the identity (voter’s credential, passport, professional card, or FM3) in photocopy, or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the holder (simple copy in printed or electronic format of the simple power of attorney with signature autograph of the Holder, the agent and their corresponding official identifications – voter’s credential, passport, professional card, or FM-3);

3. The clear and precise description of the Personal Data with respect to which it is sought to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, and

4. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of your Personal Data.

In the case of requests for rectification of your personal data, you must also indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports your request.

Bimsa Reports, S.A. of CV, has in terms of the LFPDPPP, with a maximum period of twenty business days, counted from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition was received, to inform the Holder of the determination adopted, to the effect that , if appropriate, it becomes effective within fifteen days following the date on which the response is communicated to the Holder. The aforementioned terms may be extended only once for an equal period, as long as the circumstances of the case justify it.

In the case of requests for access to Personal Data, the Responsible Party will proceed with its delivery, prior accreditation of the identity of the applicant or his legal representative, as appropriate. The delivery of the Personal Data will be free, except for the shipping costs or the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats, which must be paid by the Holder or the Legal Representative thereof. In the event that the Holder reiterates his request in a period of less than twelve months, he must cover the corresponding costs equivalent to no more than 3 days of the Minimum Wage in Force in the Federal District in terms of the LFPDPPP, unless there are substantial modifications to the Privacy Notice that motivate new consultations.

For purposes of requests for cancellation of Personal Data, in addition to the provisions of this Privacy Notice, the provisions of article 26 of the LFPDPPP will be followed, including the cases of exception of cancellation of Personal Data indicated there.

The presentation of a request for opposition to the use of Personal Data by the Owner of the same, will give the Responsible the power to oppose the use of the Personal Data that as Owner has delivered to the opponent.

 

VIII.- Revocation, limitation to the use or disclosure of your personal data

So that you can revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data, at any time, so that we stop using them, with the exception of the assumptions established in article 10 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals. For which, in order for Bimsa Reports, S.A. of CV, is able to attend your revocation request, they must provide the information indicated in points 1, 2, 3 and 4 of numeral VII established in advance, before our Privacy office through the means indicated in numeral VI of this Notice.

Bimsa Reports, S.A. de CV, will respond to your request within a maximum period of ten business days following receipt of your revocation request, and will inform you about the origin of the same, by sending an email to the email address indicated by you in your application.

We offer you the possibility of limiting the use or disclosure of your personal data to participate in our interviews, surveys by sending an email to the electronic address datospersonales@bimsareports.com. You can also unsubscribe by sending a letter to Bimsa Reports, S.A. de CV, with address Melchor Ocampo number 193, (Torre Privanza), 15th floor, Colonia Verónica Anzures, Postal Code 11300 Miguel Hidalgo Delegation, México, DF, with telephone number 01 800 00 24672, from 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. 00 hours on Monday of each week, and / or to the electronic link located especially for the attention of personal data protection at www.bimsareports.com.

For this purpose, 10 business days must elapse after receipt of your request, for the cancellation to be processed.
 

IX.- Changes to the Privacy Notice

Bimsa Reports, S.A. de C.V. reserves the right to periodically update this Privacy Notice in accordance with changes in our information practices in response to new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for the provision of our services or products.

These modifications will be available to the public through our website, so the Owner may consult them on the site www.bimsareports.com. The Responsible Party will understand that if they do not express otherwise, it means that the Holder has read, understood and agreed to the terms set forth therein, which constitutes their consent to the changes established in said updates regarding the processing of their Personal Data for the purposes of the LFPDPPP. and other applicable legislation.

 

X.- Federal Institute for Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (IFAI).

The Holder of Personal Data may, in case he considers that his right to protection of personal data has been injured by the improper treatment of his personal data, file a corresponding complaint or complaint with the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Protection of Data (IFAI), for more information visit www. ifai.org.mx.



Bimsa Reports
Información que hace negocios

Torre Privanza
Melchor Ocampo No. 193, Piso 15,
Col. Verónica Anzures, Del. Miguel Hidalgo,
Ciudad de México, C.P. 11300

Telephone numbers
(01 55) 25 81 21 60
01 800 00 BIMSA

Email
contacto@bimsareports.com

Try our products for FREE!

Try Activecost Try Construleads

A Company of